Data Protection Statement: Hornbeam Wood Hedgehog Sanctuary will use the data you provide in the subscribe form, to contact you. This information will not be shared with any third party and you will only be contacted with information relevant to the work undertaken by Hornbeam Wood Hedgehog Sanctuary.

Data protection: For information on how we process and store your data please refer to our [privacy policy].

©2019 by Hornbeam Wood Hedgehog Sanctuary.

Privacy Policy

Hornbeam Wood Hedgehog Sanctuary takes the privacy of your data seriously. This privacy policy sets out details of the information that we collect from you and how we may use that information.


WHO WE ARE

This privacy policy applies to the Hornbeam Wood Hedgehog Sanctuary.


In order to fulfil our customer orders, deliver our membership, arrange bookings of educational and awareness visits, respond to queries and provide information on our work, we will collect and use data about individuals. This means that we are a data controller and we are responsible for complying with data protection laws. If you have any questions about how we handle your personal data you can write to us at hogs@hwhs.org.uk

OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal data that we collect will depend on our relationship with you. For example, you may be a member, a customer or a e-newsletter subscriber.


HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain personal data directly from individuals in a variety of ways including from individuals who:

  • Complete a membership application or the online joining process

  • Agree to, or request to receive information including email notifications and/or newsletters

  • Purchases goods from our website

  • Make bookings for our educational and awareness visits

  • Volunteer to support the work we undertake


We may also obtain personal data directly from individuals when, for example, we are establishing a business relationship with them, organising an event, activity or presentation or providing support for a hedgehog.


We obtain personal information about individuals indirectly from sources including public sources – personal data may be obtained from public registers, Google Analytics and other sources.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

When you apply for membership we may collect and process your:

  • Contact details including name, home and/or work address, email and telephone number

  • Financial information including bank account or payment card details


When we you book educational and awareness visits we may collect and process your:

  • Contact details including name, home and/or work address, email and telephone number


When you subscribe to our e-newsletter we collect and process your:

  • Email


When we fulfil our online shop order we may collect and process your:

  • Contact details including name, home and/or work address, email and telephone number

  • Financial information including bank account or payment card details


When you register to volunteer to support our work we may collect and process your:

  • Contact details including name, home and/or work address, email and telephone number


Other types of personal data we may collect from you includes:

  • Contact details of individuals we work closely with including businesses, contacts at other charities, local officials, staff and councillors at local council offices, MPs and their staff and other stakeholders


The website of Hornbeam Wood Hedgehog Sanctuary collects a series of general data and information via Google Analytics including geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths. This general data and information is stored within the Google servers as part of their service provision to us.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use personal data and tell you why we need it. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • To process your membership application and deliver membership information to you

  • To process your educational and awareness visit booking and deliver booking information to you

  • To process and deliver your subscription to our e-newsletter

  • To send information and marketing messages to you by email and/or post

  • To administer, maintain and ensure the security of our information systems, applications and website

  • To recruit volunteers to support our work


LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

We rely on one or more of the following legal grounds to process your personal data:

  • Legitimate interests – our legitimate interests include communicating with our members, subscribers or event attendees

  • Contract – processing your personal data is necessary for us to administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship to which you are party

  • Consent – we may rely on your freely-given consent at the time you provide your personal data to us. For email marketing and for passing data to third parties, we will use consent and we will always make it clear what your data will be used for and provide a link to our privacy policy and the ability to opt out of communications

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third-party for their, or any other third-party’s, direct marketing.


RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have legal rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has published guidance on the full range of rights. If you have any questions, please contact us using the details provided above.


The rights that are most relevant to the way in which we use your personal data include:

  • Right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data and who we will share your data with

  • Right of access – you can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you and to obtain a copy of that data

  • Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if you believe it is incomplete. Members, bookings and subscribers can update their contact details online

  • Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten, allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no longer a valid reason for us to keep it

  • Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your personal data

  • Right to object to marketing – you have the right to object to the processing (use) of your personal data in some circumstances. If we agree to your objection, we will stop using your data for that purpose, unless there is strong and legitimate reasons to continue using your data despite your objections.
    You have an absolute right to ask us to stop using your data for the purpose of direct marketing – in other words, trying to sell things to you

  • Right to withdraw consent – you can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean that we are not able to provide certain services to you and we will advise you if this is the case.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to help us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other lawful grounds.


Your right to complain to the ICO - you have the right to complain to the ICO if you believe that any use of your personal information by us is in breach of applicable data protection laws and/or regulations. More information can be found on the ICO website


SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have put appropriate technical procedures in place to protect personal data from loss, misuse or alteration or destruction. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. All electronic financial transactions will be entered via a third-party payment gateway.


You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.


UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is reviewed regularly and will be updated when necessary. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy.


This privacy policy was last updated on 21 July 2019.